1. Introduction & explanation of privacy and the policy.

1.1. We, Insurastore.com LLP, number OC317854 ("Insurastore"), are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1.2. This Privacy Policy (together with our Website Terms Of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2016/679 (the GDPR)

2. What information we collect

2.1. We may collect and process the following types of information provided by you:

2.1.1. name
2.1.2. address
2.1.3. email address
2.1.4. telephone number
2.1.5. credit/debit card details
2.1.6. policy details,
2.1.7. information on how you found this site;
2.1.8. opt-in and opt-out information

together "Personal Data".

3. How we collect data

Information provided by you

3.1. Information that you provide by:

3.1.1. Registering to use our site;
3.1.2. Subscribing to our services;
3.1.3. Requesting further goods &/or services;
3.1.4. Posting material;
3.1.5. Filling in forms on our site;
3.1.6. Correspondence between us, including e-mails;
3.1.7. Responding to surveys that we may from time to time ask you to complete for us, although you are of course not obliged to complete these;
3.1.8. Entering a competition or promotion sponsored by us;
3.1.9. Reporting problems regarding our service or site; and
3.1.10. During transactions you carry out with us.

Automatic Information and Cookies:

3.2. We may capture and store some information about your computer, such as your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This information is purely statistical and does not identify you as an individual. We use this data to help us understand our users' browsing patterns and to shape our marketing.

3.3. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver better and more personalised service. They enable us:

3.3.1. to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
3.3.2. to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;
3.3.3. to speed up your searches;
3.3.4. to recognise you when you return to our site.

3.4. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log onto our site. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

Other communications:

3.5. We may keep records of any contact you have with us.

3.6. We may record details of any calls that you make to us expressly for the purposes of maintaining customer service standards and assisting with staff training.

4. How we use your information

4.1. We use the information held about you in the following ways:

4.1.1. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
4.1.2. to plan and manage our activities, possibly through researching and analysing your use of the Site.
4.1.3. to provide you with information about new ideas and facilities.
4.1.4. to process your order for our goods and/or services and fulfil any contractual obligations with you that arise from any order you place. This may include passing on your personal data to third parties so that your order may be processed.
4.1.5. to provide you with further or new information about, or access to, our goods and/or services.
4.1.6. to assess your request for delivery of goods and/or services from us. When doing so we may make enquiries about you including searching records held on you by organisations like Equifax and credit reference agencies. At all times where we use or disclose your information it will remain secure.

4.2. We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone, provided that you have consented.

4.3. We will ask for your consent if we wish to use your personal information for any other purpose.

4.4. We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.

5. Where we store your personal data

5.1. The data that we collect from you will not be transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA").

6. Disclosure of your information

6.1. We may disclose your information to third parties:

6.1.1. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property safety of Insurastore.com LLP and that of our users, customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; or
6.1.2. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
6.1.3. If Insurastore.com LLP or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

6.2 We will ensure we have your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside of Insurastore.com and its group companies for marketing purposes.

7. Security and Data Retention

7.1. Unfortunately, the transfer of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access and protect your personal data against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for no longer than necessary to fulfil its purpose or as long as the law requires

8. Users Under 16

8.1. If you are under 16 and you do not understand parts of this policy or our terms of use, please ask your parent/guardian to explain it to you before using the Site.

8.2. We encourage parents and guardians to monitor their children's' use of the Website at all times and encourage the activation of parental control software.

8.2.1. If your are under 16 you must ensure that you have obtained your parent/guardian's permission before you provide personal information to us.
8.2.2. If you provide personal data to us with the consent of your parent/guardian you will be required to enter their email address so that they can receive copies of all emails and information sent or received by you.
8.2.3. The purpose of collecting a parent/guardian email address is to allow them to supervise your use of the Site and any information you provide to us. If the parent/guardian refuses to provide an email address for this purpose, their consent will be revoked and you will not be permitted to provide us with personal information.

9. Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us. No fee usually required. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

10. Accuracy of Information

10.1. You are responsible for informing us when your personal details have changed. Please note that notification of any change must be in writing. It is then our responsibility to update our records accordingly.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

12. Acceptance of the Privacy Policy

12.1. By accepting this Privacy Policy and our Website Terms of Use, you are expressly consenting to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. If for some reason you object to this use and any disclosure of your personal information then please do not register with us.

13. Contact us

13.1. For the purposes of the GDPR, the data controller is Insurastore.com LLP of Quay House, Quay Road, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 2BU.

13.2. We have appointed a Data Protection Manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about your personal data or our Privacy Policy, or if you wish to correct any data about yourself that you feel to be inaccurate, please write to "The Data Protection Officer" at our above address.

13.3. If you do not want to receive offers or contact from us from us by email please email us using our contact form here.

13.4. If you do not want to receive offers from other companies that may interest you by mail or email please email us using our contact form here.

13.5 You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

14. Changes to our Privacy Policy

14.1. Our policy may change from time to time. This site will always contain our current policy. Where appropriate, we will notify you of any important changes by email.

14.2. The last updating of this Privacy Policy took place in May 2018.

Quick Quote

Please enter the value of the goods you want to insure in the box above.

Get covered
royal sun alliance

Underwritten by Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance plc (No. 93792).
Registered in England and Wales at St Mark's Court, Chart Way, Horsham, West Sussex, RH12 1XL.
Authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority (Financial Services Register No. 202323).