1. Introduction & explanation of privacy and the policy.

1.1. We, Insurastore.com LLP, are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1.2. This Privacy Policy (together with our Website Terms Of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act).

2. What information we collect

2.1. We may collect and process the following types of information provided by you:

2.1.1. name
2.1.2. address
2.1.3. email address
2.1.4. telephone number
2.1.5. credit/debit card details
2.1.6. policy details,
2.1.7. information on how you found this site;
2.1.8. opt-in and opt-out information

together "Personal Data".

3. How we collect data

Information provided by you

3.1. Information that you provide by:

3.1.1. Registering to use our site;
3.1.2. Subscribing to our services;
3.1.3. Requesting further goods &/or services;
3.1.4. Posting material;
3.1.5. Filling in forms on our site;
3.1.6. Correspondence between us, including e-mails;
3.1.7. Responding to surveys that we may from time to time ask you to complete for us, although you are of course not obliged to complete these;
3.1.8. Entering a competition or promotion sponsored by us;
3.1.9. Reporting problems regarding our service or site; and
3.1.10. During transactions you carry out with us.

Automatic Information and Cookies:

3.2. We may capture and store some information about your computer, such as your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This information is purely statistical and does not identify you as an individual. We use this data to help us understand our users' browsing patterns and to shape our marketing.

3.3. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver better and more personalised service. They enable us:

3.3.1. to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
3.3.2. to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;
3.3.3. to speed up your searches;
3.3.4. to recognise you when you return to our site.

3.4. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log onto our site.

Other communications:

3.5. We may keep records of any contact you have with us.

3.6. We may record details of any calls that you make to us expressly for the purposes of maintaining customer service standards and assisting with staff training.

4. How we use your information

4.1. We use the information held about you in the following ways:

4.1.1. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
4.1.2. to plan and manage our activities, possibly through researching and analysing your use of the Site.
4.1.3. to provide you with information about new ideas and facilities.
4.1.4. to process your order for our goods and/or services and fulfil any contractual obligations with you that arise from any order you place. This may include passing on your personal data to third parties so that your order may be processed.
4.1.5. to provide you with further or new information about, or access to, our goods and/or services.
4.1.6. to assess your request for delivery of goods and/or services from us. When doing so we may make enquiries about you including searching records held on you by organisations like Equifax and credit reference agencies. At all times where we use or disclose your information it will remain secure.

4.2. We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone, provided that you have consented.

4.3. We will ask for your consent if we wish to use your personal information for any other purpose.

4.4. We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.

5. Where we store your personal data

5.1. The data that we collect from you will not be transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA").

6. Disclosure of your information

6.1. We may disclose your information to third parties:

6.1.1. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, safety of Insurastore.com LLP and that of our users, customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; or
6.1.2. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
6.1.3. If Insurastore.com LLP or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

7. Security and Data Retention

7.1. Unfortunately, the transfer of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access and protect your personal data against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

8. Users Under 16

8.1. If you are under 16 and you do not understand parts of this policy or our terms of use, please ask your parent/guardian to explain it to you before using the Site.

8.2. We encourage parents and guardians to monitor their childrens' use of the Website at all times and encourage the activation of parental control software.

8.2.1. If your are under 16 you must ensure that you have obtained your parent/guardian's permission before you provide personal information to us.
8.2.2. If you provide personal data to us with the consent of your parent/guardian you will be required to enter their email address so that they can receive copies of all emails and information sent or received by you.
8.2.3. The purpose of collecting a parent/guardian email address is to allow them to supervise your use of the Site and any information you provide to us. If the parent/guardian refuses to provide an email address for this purpose, their consent will be revoked and you will not be permitted to provide us with personal information.

9. Your rights

9.1. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using our contact form here.

10. Accuracy of Information

10.1. You are responsible for informing us when your personal details have changed. Please note that notification of any change must be in writing. It is then our responsibility to update our records accordingly.

11. Access to Information

11.1. The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our administrative costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

12. Acceptance of the Privacy Policy

12.1. By accepting this Privacy Policy and our Website Terms of Use, you are expressly consenting to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. If for some reason you object to this use and any disclosure of your personal information then please do not register with us.

13. Contact us

13.1. For the purposes of the Act, the data controller is Insurastore.com LLP of Quay House, Quay Road, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 2BU.

13.2. If you have any questions about your personal data or our Privacy Policy, or if you wish to correct any data about yourself that you feel to be inaccurate, please write to “The Data Protection Officer” at our above address.

13.3. If you do not want to receive offers or contact from us from us by email please email us using our contact form here.

13.4. If you do not want to receive offers from other companies that may interest you by mail or email please email us using our contact form here.

14. Changes to our Privacy Policy

14.1. Our policy may change from time to time. This site will always contain our current policy. Where appropriate, we will notify you of any important changes by email.

14.2. The last updating of this Privacy Policy took place in June 2007.

Quick Quote

Please enter the value of the goods you want to insure in the box above.

Get covered
royal sun alliance

Underwritten by Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance plc (No. 93792).
Registered in England and Wales at St Mark's Court, Chart Way, Horsham, West Sussex, RH12 1XL.
Authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority (Financial Services Register No. 202323).